EACL 2006 Posters and Demo Program
Instructions for Poster and Demo Presenters
Call for Poster and Demos (deadline expired)

EACL 2006 Demo Program

Demo Session 1
5th April, 11:00-12:30, Foyer
  • Marco Baroni and Adam Kilgarriff: Large linguistically-processed web corpora for multiple languages
  • Roldano Cattoni, Nicola Bertoldi, Mauro Cettolo, Boxing Chen and Marcello Federico: A Web-based Demonstrator of a Multi-lingual Phrase-based Translation System
  • Frédérik Bilhaut and Antoine Widlöcher: LinguaStream: An Integrated Environment for Computational Linguistics Experimentation
  • Oliver Lemon and Xingkun Liu: DUDE: a Dialogue and Understanding Development Environment, mapping Business Process Models to Information State Update dialogue systems
Demo Session 2
5th April, 14:30-16:00, Foyer
  • Yannick Parmentier, Joseph Le Roux, and Benoit Crabbé: XMG - An expressive formalism for describing tree-based grammars
  • Roberto Navigli: Online Word Sense Disambiguation with Structural Semantic Interconnections
  • Ted Pedersen and Anagha Kulkarni: Selecting the "Right" Number of Senses Based on Clustering Criterion Functions
  • Karin Harbusch and Gerard Kempen: A module that computes coordinative ellipsis for generators that don't
Demo Session 3
5th April, 16:30-18:00, Foyer
  • Oliver Lemon, Kallirroi Georgila, James Henderson, Matthew Stuttle: An ISU dialogue system exhibiting reinforcement learning of dialogue policies: generic slot-filling in the TALK in-car system
  • Paul Buitelaar, Thomas Eigner, Greg Gul-rajani, Alexander Schutz, Melanie Siegel, Nicolas Weber, Philipp Cimiano, Günter Ladwig, Matthias Mantel, Honggang Zhu: Generating and Visualizing a Soccer Knowledge Base
  • Luís Fernando Costa: Esfinge - a Question Answering System in the Web using the Web
  • Conrad Chang, John Gibson, Janet Hitzeman, Suzi Lubar, Sean Munson, Marc Vilain, Ben Wellner: Maytag: A multi-staged approach to identifying complex events in textual data

EACL 2006 Poster Program

Poster Session 1
6th April, 11:00-12:30, Foyer
  • Richard Johansson and Pierre Nugues: Automatic Annotation for All Semantic Layers in FrameNet
  • Serge Sharoff, Bogdan Babych, Paul Rayson, Olga Mudraya, Scott Piao: ASSIST: Automated semantic assistance for translators
  • Simone Paolo Ponzetto and Michael Strube: Semantic Role Labeling for Coreference Resolution
  • Alfio Massimiliano Gliozzo: The GOD model
  • Irina Matveeva and Gina-Anne Levow: Computing Term Translation Probabilities with Generalized Latent Semantic Analysis
  • Reinhard Rapp: Exploring the Sense Distributions of Homographs
  • Wen-Juan Hou, Chih Lee and Hsin-Hsi Chen: Classifying Biological Full-Text Articles for Multi-Database Curation
  • Ross Turner, Somayajulu Sripada,Ehud Reiter and Ian P Davy: Generating Spatio-Temporal Descriptions in Pollen Forecasts
  • Dana Dannélls: Automatic Acronym Recognition
Poster Session 2
6th April, 16:30-18:00, Foyer
  • Delphine Bernhard: Multilingual Term Extraction from Domain-specific Corpora Using Morphological Structure
  • Mohsen Arabsorkhi and Mehrnoush Shamsfard: Unsupervised Discovery of Persian Morphemes
  • António Branco and João Ricardo Silva: A Suite of Shallow Processing Tools for Portuguese: LX-Suite
  • Willem Zuidema: Theoretical Evaluation of Estimation Methods for Data-Oriented Parsing
  • Manfred Klenner: Grammatical Role Labeling with Integer Linear Programming
  • Patrizia Paggio: Information structure and pauses in a corpus of spoken Danish
  • Davy Weissenbacher: Bayesian Network, a model for NLP?
  • Silvia Quarteroni, Suresh Manandhar: Adaptivity in Question Answering with User Modelling and a Dialogue Interface
  • Li Zhang, John A. Barnden, Robert J. Hendley, and Alan M. Wallington: Developments in Affect Detection in E-drama
  • Krisztian Balog, Gilad Mishne, and Maarten de Rijke: Why Are They Excited? Identifying and Explaining Spikes in Blog Mood Levels